Newcastle vs Crystal Palace

League Cup· 3rd Round
Newcastle
00After Penalties
Crystal Palace
LLDWGoals 17-16
LLLLGoals 7-24
St. James' Park

St. James' Park, Newcastle · Capacity 52,758 · grass

Today
Lineups~1h before
Kickoff
Half-time
Full-time
Lineups unavailable for this match.
NewcastleCrystal Palace
1.7
Goals/game
0.7
1.6
Conceded/game
2.4
AI analysis for this match hasn't been generated yet.

Match trends

  • Newcastle have averaged 1.7 goals scored per game over their last 10 matches.
  • Crystal Palace have averaged 0.7 goals scored per game over their last 10 matches.
  • Over 2.5 goals landed in 3 of the last 8 meetings between these two sides.
  • Both teams scored in 2 of the last 8 head-to-head matches.

Head-to-head

Last 8 meetings

3Newcastle wins
3Draws
2Crystal Palace wins
13-5Goals
Odds not available for this match yet.
Standings not available yet.

Pre-match comparison

1.7Goals scored per game0.7
1.6Goals conceded per game2.4

Rolling averages based on each team's last 10 and 10 finished matches; clean sheets/failed-to-score are full-season totals.

When do they score?

Newcastle

0-15'
12.5%
16-30'
0%
31-45'
37.5%
46-60'
25%
61-75'
0%
76-90+'
25%

Crystal Palace

0-15'
0%
16-30'
0%
31-45'
0%
46-60'
100%
61-75'
0%
76-90+'
0%

More League Cup predictions

Frequently asked questions

Where is Newcastle vs Crystal Palace played?+

The match is played at St. James' Park, Newcastle (capacity 52,758).

What time does Newcastle vs Crystal Palace kick off?+

Kickoff is at Nov 9, 2022, 7:45 PM (your local time, based on your device).