Inter Miami vs Toronto FC

Major League Soccer· Regular Season - 21
Inter Miami
12Full-time
Toronto FC
LLLDGoals 26-162nd in league
LWWDGoals 15-1410th in league
Home3W 4D 2L(22-19)
Away2W 3D 5L(9-15)
Today
Lineups~1h before
Kickoff
Half-time
Full-time

Match events

  1. 26'G. Luján (F. Mura)
  2. 37'Richie Laryea
  3. 53'M. Falcon
  4. 58'Sergio Reguilón (N. Allen)
  5. 59'Josh Sargent (Dániel Sallói)
  6. 62'D. Etienne
  7. 65'Dániel Sallói (Matheus Pereira)
  8. 73'L. Suárez (L. Delinois)
  9. 73'Casimiro (D. Ayala)
  10. 74'T. Segovia (D. Pinter)
  11. 77'Josh Sargent (T. Corbeanu)
  12. 83'L. Messi (Rodrigo de Paul)
  13. 86'D. Etienne (J. Gilman)
  14. 87'D. Mihailovic (N. Gomis)
  15. 90+5'D. Ayala
Lineups unavailable for this match.
Inter MiamiToronto FC
2.6
Goals/game
1.5
1.6
Conceded/game
1.4

AI match analysis

Inter Miami win
72%
Draw
15%
Toronto FC win
13%
68.1%BTTS
68.8%Over 2.5
21.2%Inter Miami clean sheet
13.5%Toronto FC clean sheet

Predicted score: 2-1

Data suggests Inter Miami is in a favorable position heading into this match against Toronto FC, especially as they rank 2nd in the league with a solid home record. Conversely, Toronto has found difficulty away from home, only securing 1 win this season. Historically, recent encounters also favor Inter Miami, which could contribute to their potential success in this matchup.

  • Inter Miami ranked 2nd in the league standings, indicating strong overall performance.
  • Toronto FC has struggled with an away record of just 1 win in 9 matches this season.
  • Recent head-to-head matches show Inter Miami has a slight upper hand with 3 wins in their last 5 meetings.
AI ConfidenceHigh confidence
100/100

Confidence is high because the probability gap between outcomes is decisive, and the bookmaker market agrees closely with this read, and recent form, standings and head-to-head data are all available.

AI-generated statistical analysis, not betting advice. No outcome is guaranteed. 18+ | Please gamble responsibly.

Why AI favors Inter Miami

  • Historical edgeInter Miami

    Inter Miami have won 5 of the last 8 meetings between these two teams.

    5/8 H2H wins
  • Higher league positionInter Miami

    Inter Miami sit 8 places above Toronto FC in the table.

    #2 vs #10
  • Poor recent formInter Miami

    Inter Miami have lost 3 of their last 5 matches.

    1W 1D 3L
  • Weak home recordInter Miami

    Inter Miami have won 3 of their last 9 home matches.

    3/9 home wins

Computed independently from historical data — not a model-reported reason.

What could change the prediction

  • AI and market are closely aligned

    The bookmaker market and our model currently see this match almost identically, which limits how differentiated this pick is.

How did our prediction do?

✗ Missed pickExact score missed

We picked Inter Miami at 72% — final result was Toronto FC win, Inter Miami 1-2 Toronto FC.

Predicted score was 2-1.

This was a high confidence pick (100/100) that didn't come through — a reminder that no forecast is guaranteed.

Closing odds vs. our model

Inter Miami1.34market 74.9% · model 72%
Draw5.79market 17.3% · model 15%
Toronto FC7.11market 14.1% · model 13%

Last tracked odds before kickoff, compared against our AI's pre-match probability for the same outcome.

Match trends

  • Inter Miami have averaged 2.6 goals scored per game over their last 10 matches.
  • Toronto FC have averaged 1.5 goals scored per game over their last 10 matches.
  • Over 2.5 goals landed in 3 of the last 8 meetings between these two sides.
  • Both teams scored in 4 of the last 8 head-to-head matches.

Head-to-head

Last 8 meetings

5Inter Miami wins
2Draws
1Toronto FC wins
15-8Goals

Odds comparison

Match winner

Inter Miami1.34best 1.41
Draw5.79best 6.27
Toronto FC7.11best 8.50

Total goals (2.5 line)

Over 2.51.22best 1.29
Under 2.54.12best 4.58

Both teams to score

Yes1.39best 1.42
No2.77best 2.88

Double chance

Inter Miami/Draw1.09best 1.13
Inter Miami/Toronto FC1.12best 1.15
Draw/Toronto FC3.18best 3.40

Clean sheet

Clean Sheet - Away — Yes13.25best 17.00
Clean Sheet - Away — No1.02best 1.03
Clean Sheet - Home — Yes3.17best 3.25
Clean Sheet - Home — No1.33best 1.33

Average and best price across 13 bookmakers we track. Odds change continuously — shown for reference only, not a recommendation.

Match winner — odds movement

Inter Miami1.34 0.02
Draw5.79 0.38
Toronto FC7.11 0.81
19 Aug22 Aug

Model vs market

Inter Miami win+1.5pp
AI
72%
Market
70.5%
Draw-1.2pp
AI
15%
Market
16.2%
Toronto FC win-0.2pp
AI
13%
Market
13.2%

"Market" is the average bookmaker price converted to an implied probability with the bookmaker's built-in margin removed, for a fair comparison against the AI's own probability estimate.

League standings

#TeamPWDLGDPtsForm
2
Inter Miami
211164+939DLDW
10
Toronto FC
21597-624DWDL

Pre-match comparison

2.6Goals scored per game1.5
1.6Goals conceded per game1.4

Rolling averages based on each team's last 10 and 10 finished matches; clean sheets/failed-to-score are full-season totals.

When do they score?

Inter Miami

0-15'
0%
16-30'
50%
31-45'
33.3%
46-60'
16.7%
61-75'
0%
76-90+'
0%

Toronto FC

0-15'
16.7%
16-30'
0%
31-45'
50%
46-60'
0%
61-75'
0%
76-90+'
33.3%

More Major League Soccer predictions

Frequently asked questions

Who is likely to win Inter Miami vs Toronto FC?+

Our AI model favors Inter Miami to win, with a 72% probability (Draw 15%, Toronto FC 13%).

What time does Inter Miami vs Toronto FC kick off?+

Kickoff is at Aug 22, 2026, 11:30 PM (your local time, based on your device).